Data Protection

Data protection declaration for the website of the Bundesministerium für Wirtschaft und Energie (BMWi) (Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy)

Download the Data protection declaration

Data protection declaration for the website of the Bundesministerium für Wirtschaft und Energie (BMWi) (Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy)

The Bundesministerium für Wirtschaft und Energie (BMWi) (Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy) (hereinafter referred to as the "BMWi") appreciates your visit to our website and your interest in our BMWi and our products. The protection of personal data is important to us. The provision of personal data is voluntary. The BMWi processes these data in accordance with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulations, the German Telemedia Act and the German Data Protection Act.

In the following, we describe which data is processed during your visit on the company's website.

 

  1. Data Controller

Responsible for the processing of your data is the Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy

Our contact details are as follows:

 

Bundesministerium für Wirtschaft und Energie

Referat Öffentlichkeitsarbeit

Christina Sasch

Scharnhorststr. 34-37

10115 Berlin

Germany

Postanschrift: 11019 Berlin

E-Mail: info(at)bmwi.bund.de

 

You will find the contact details of the data protection officer further down in section 28.

 

  1. Personal data

Personal data are individual details about personal or factual circumstances of a specific or identifiable natural person. This includes information such as your IP address, your real name, your address, your telephone number and your date of birth. Information that is not directly associated with your real identity - such as favorite websites or the number of users of a site - is not personal data.

 

  1. Processing of personal data

When you visit the BMWi website, we temporarily process and store data of various kinds in order to provide our services. This includes the connection data of the requesting computer, the Internet pages that you select from our site as well as the date and duration of the visit. Furthermore, we determine the IP address of the requesting computer, the access date, the identification data of the Internet browser and operating system type used, the file request of the client (file name and URL), the HTTP response code, the website from which you are visiting us and the number of bytes transferred during the connection. These data are deleted after the end of the respective Internet session. Additional personal data such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address will only be collected if you have given your consent, e.g. as part of an online order for a product or service, a survey, an information request or a competition. If you are a subscriber to one of our e-mail newsletters, we as the website operator ensure that your e-mail address is not passed on to the URL. Your e-mail address will also not be passed on to our service providers.

 

  1. Earmarked use and forwarding of personal data

BMWi uses the personal data you provide for the purposes of technical administration of the website, for services, for customer and member administration, for product-related surveys and for marketing only to the extent necessary in each case.

 

  1. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for processing your personal data depends on the underlying purpose of the data processing.

 

  • Technical administration of the website

The legal basis for the processing of personal data for the above-mentioned purpose is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR, insofar as a contractual relationship exists with you. If there is no contractual relationship between the association and you, the legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. The transmission of personal data (e.g. the IP address) is necessary to establish the connection and to display the contents of the website.

 

  • Services and event bookings

The legal basis for the processing of personal data for the above-mentioned purpose is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR. We provide our services and events within the framework of the fulfilment of contractual obligations. Without the processing of personal data, we cannot fulfil or execute the existing contract with you.

 

  • Matomo

The legal basis for the processing of personal data in the context of the use of Matomo is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. We need statistical information about the use of our online offer in order to make it more user-friendly, to make range measurements and to conduct market research.

 

Online orders

When you place an online order on our website, we collect various data required to conclude the contract. The legal basis is the conclusion and implementation of a contract in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 b GDPR. The data will be stored for the duration of the contract.

 

Webinars

When you register for a BMWi webinar, we collect certain data to enable you to participate in the webinar. The legal basis for the processing is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 a GDPR. We store the data for this purpose until the webinar has taken place. We use order data processor to collect the registration and host the webinar, which are recipients of your personal data accordingly.

In addition, we use the data you enter for marketing purposes as described, which is hereby included as a reference.

 

Data processing for general advertising purposes

We process personal data of our customers as well as other entrepreneurs and companies not in a business relationship with us, and in this connection, where appropriate, also from the contact persons there for the purpose of direct advertising, insofar as legally permissible. If we have not collected this data directly from the respective data subject, we may also obtain contact data of the data subject from public sources, such as in particular the website of the respective company, trade directories or advertisements placed by the company. In connection with these direct advertising purposes we can also take into account the previous contracts concluded by our members, customers and company specifics such as sector affiliation or company size of the respective entrepreneur/company in order to design the advertising as appropriately as possible. The legal basis is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 f GDPR. The legitimate interest is the processing of personal data for the purpose of direct marketing itself (see recital 47 GDPR). The data subjects have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning them for the purpose of such advertising. You can file this objection any time using the contact data specified in section 23, in the case of advertisement by e-mail you find an Opt Out link also directly in the respective e-mail. We store the data for this purpose as long as we are interested in concluding a contract with the company concerned or until an objection has been declared.

 

  1. Information disclosure

Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties unless this is necessary for the purpose of contract processing or you have expressly consented. If we commission external service providers, they are carefully selected and obliged to comply with all data protection regulations in accordance with Article 28 GDPR.

 

7.    Contact options via the website

Due to legal regulations, the BME website contains information that enables rapid electronic contact and direct communication with us, which also includes a general address for so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If a data subject contacts the Data Controller by e-mail or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject will be stored automatically. Such personal data voluntarily provided by a data subject to the Data Controller will be stored for the purposes of processing or contacting the data subject. This personal data is not passed on to third parties.

 

8.    Information and events

If you register by e-mail to request or receive information material offered by the Federal Ministry of Economics and Technology (BMWi), the personal data transmitted to us will be stored and used exclusively for the purpose of sending material requested by you. If you register to participate in an event offered by KOINNO or the BMWi by e-mail or via the registration form, the personal data transmitted to us will also be stored. However, this personal data is used exclusively to process the participation in the event and the underlying contracts. The personal data will only be passed on to the respective organizer. No further data processing or transmission takes place.

With the transmission of the data for registration, you agree to this purposeful use of data.

The data collected by the BMWi may be used within the BMWi and by the project management or the event organizer. We only transmit to the latter such data as is required for the provision of the corresponding service. The BMWi takes strict care to ensure the security of your personal data and its exclusive use for the purpose you have requested. We protect your data conscientiously against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, unauthorized disclosure, falsification or destruction. Within the BMWi, your data is stored on password-protected servers to which only a limited group of persons has access.

 

9.    Newsletter

If you would like to subscribe to the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter (double opt-in procedure). In order to personalize the newsletter, we store personal data such as first name, surname and e-mail address. We use this data exclusively for the dispatch of the requested information and for the documentation of your consent. You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address as well as their use for sending the newsletter at any time and with effect for the future, for example via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. We use an external service provider to manage and send our newsletter. This service provider has of course been carefully selected and obliged to comply with all data protection regulations in accordance with Article 28 of the GDPR.

 

10.  Use of cookies

In order to make our website as user-friendly as possible, we - like many well-known companies - use so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit our website. This allows us to design our website more individually for the user. This means you do not have to log in to a service every time and we can adapt the offers on our web portal to your interests. You can agree to the use of these cookies on our site.

We use cookies to analyze the use of our website and to provide you with interesting information. Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies", which are deleted when you end your browser session. Of course, you can also use our offers without cookies. Browsers can be set so that cookies are generally rejected. You can also delete cookies already set in your browser settings. However, if you do not use cookies, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

Users of our website use different browsers and different computers. To make your visit as pleasant as possible with the technology you use, we collect information about the browser type (e.g. Chrome, Internet Explorer, Mozilla, Netscape) and its operating system (e.g. Windows or Mac) used by a visitor, the domain name of his/her Internet provider and the width and height of the browser window, screen resolution and color depth.

 

Information and objection:

For more information about the use of cookies and how to disable them, see: meine-cookies.org oder youronlinechoices.com.

 

  1. Statistical evaluation

We need statistical information about the use of our online offer in order to make it more user-friendly, to make range measurements and to conduct market research. For this purpose we use the web analysis tools described in this section.

11.1 Use of Matomo

Data is collected and stored on this website using the web analysis service software Matomo (www.matomo.org), a service of InnoCraft Ltd., 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand, ("Matomo") on the basis of our legitimate interest in statistical analysis of user behavior for optimization and marketing purposes pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Pseudonymised user profiles can be created and evaluated from this data for the same purpose. Cookies may be used for this purpose. The cookies enable, among other things, the recognition of the Internet browser. The data collected with Matomo technology (including your pseudonymized IP address) is processed on our servers. The information generated by the cookie in the pseudonymous user profile is not used to personally identify the visitor to this website and is not combined with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym.

If you do not agree to the storage and evaluation of this data from your visit, then you can object to the subsequent storage and use at any time by mouse click. In this case, a so-called opt-out cookie is stored in your browser, which means that Matomo does not collect any session data. Please note that the complete deletion of your cookies means that the opt-out cookie will also be deleted and may have to be activated again by you.

 

  1. Privacy Policy for the use and application of Facebook Plugins (Like Button)

The Data Controller has integrated components of Facebook on this website. Facebook is a social network.

A social network is an Internet-based social meeting place, an online community that usually enables users to communicate with each other and interact in virtual space. A social network can serve as a platform for the exchange of opinions and experiences or enables the Internet community to provide personal or company-related information. Facebook enables social network users to create private profiles, upload photos and network via friendship requests, among other things.

Facebook is operated by Facebook, Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. The person responsible for the processing of personal data if a data subject lives outside the USA or Canada is Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Each time one of the individual pages of this website is accessed, which is operated by the Data Controller and on which a Facebook component (Facebook plug-in) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the data subject's information technology system is automatically prompted by the respective Facebook component to download a representation of the corresponding Facebook component of Facebook. The plugins can be recognized by one of the Facebook logos (white "f" on blue tile, the terms "Like", " I like " or a "thumbs up" sign) or are marked with the addition "Facebook Social Plugin". An overview of all Facebook plug-ins can be found at developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. As part of this technical process, Facebook is informed about which specific sub-page of our website is visited by the person concerned.

If the person concerned is logged on to Facebook at the same time, Facebook recognizes which specific sub-page of our website the person concerned is accessing with every visit to our website by the person concerned and for the entire duration of the respective stay on our website. This information is collected by the Facebook component and assigned by Facebook to the respective Facebook account of the person concerned. If the person concerned clicks one of the Facebook buttons integrated on our website, for example the "Like" button, or the person concerned makes a comment, Facebook assigns this information to the personal Facebook user account of the person concerned and stores this personal data.

Facebook receives information via the Facebook component that the person concerned has visited our website whenever the person concerned is logged on to Facebook at the same time as accessing our website; this happens regardless of whether the person concerned clicks on the Facebook component or not. If the person concerned does not want this information to be transmitted to Facebook, they can prevent it from being transmitted by logging out of their Facebook account before calling up our website.

The data policy published by Facebook, which is available at de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/, provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Facebook. It also explains what setting options Facebook offers to protect the privacy of the person concerned. In addition, various applications are available that make it possible to suppress data transmission to Facebook. Such applications can be used by the person concerned to suppress data transmission to Facebook.

If a user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to use this offer to collect data about him or her and link it to his or her membership data stored on Facebook, he or she must log out of Facebook before visiting the website.

 

  1. Privacy Policy for the use and application of Twitter

The Data Controller has integrated Twitter components on this website. Twitter is a multilingual public microblogging service on which users can publish and distribute so-called tweets, i.e. short messages limited to 140 characters. These short messages are available to everyone, including people who are not registered on Twitter. The tweets are also displayed to the so-called followers of the respective user. Followers are other Twitter users who follow a user's tweets. Furthermore, Twitter makes it possible to address a broad audience via hashtags, links or retweets.

Twitter is operated by Twitter, Inc, 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

Each time one of the individual pages of this website is called up, which is operated by the Data Controller and on which a Twitter component (Twitter button) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the data subject's information technology system is automatically prompted by the respective Twitter component to download a representation of the corresponding Twitter component from Twitter. Further information on the Twitter buttons can be found at about.twitter.com/de/resources/buttons. As part of this technical process, Twitter is informed about which specific sub-page of our website is visited by the person concerned. The purpose of integrating the Twitter component is to enable our users to disseminate the content of this website, to make this website known in the digital world and to increase our visitor numbers.

If the person concerned is logged on to Twitter at the same time, Twitter recognizes which specific sub-page of our website the person concerned is accessing with every visit to our website by the person concerned and for the entire duration of the respective stay on our website. This information is collected by the Twitter component and assigned to the respective Twitter account of the person concerned by Twitter. If the person concerned clicks one of the Twitter buttons integrated on our website, the data and information thus transmitted will be assigned to the personal Twitter user account of the person concerned and stored and processed by Twitter.

Twitter receives information via the Twitter component that the person concerned has visited our website whenever the person concerned is logged on to Twitter at the same time as accessing our website; this happens regardless of whether the person concerned clicks on the Twitter component or not. If such a transmission of this information to Twitter is not desired by the person concerned, they can prevent it from being transmitted by logging out of their Facebook account before calling up our website.

The current data protection regulations of Twitter are available at twitter.com/privacy.

 

14.  Privacy Policy for the use and application of YouTube

The Data Controller has integrated components of YouTube on this website. YouTube is an Internet video portal that allows video publishers to post video clips and other users to view, rate and comment on them free of charge. YouTube allows the publication of all types of videos, which is why complete film and television programs, music videos, trailers or videos produced by users themselves can be called up via the Internet portal.

YouTube is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

Each time one of the individual pages of this website is accessed, which is operated by the Data Controller and on which a YouTube component (YouTube video) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the data subject's information technology system is automatically prompted by the respective YouTube component to download a representation of the corresponding YouTube component from YouTube. More information about YouTube can be found at www.youtube.com/yt/about/de/. In the course of this technical procedure, YouTube and Google are informed which specific sub-page of our website is visited by the person concerned.

If the person concerned is logged on to YouTube at the same time, YouTube recognizes which specific subpage of our website the person concerned visits by calling up a sub-page that contains a YouTube video. This information is collected by YouTube and Google and assigned to the respective YouTube account of the person concerned.

YouTube and Google receive information via the YouTube component that the person concerned has visited our website whenever the person concerned is logged on to YouTube at the same time as accessing our website; this happens regardless of whether the person concerned clicks on a YouTube video or not. If such a transmission of this information to YouTube and Google is not desired by the person concerned, this can prevent the transmission by logging out of their YouTube account before calling up our website.

The data protection regulations published by YouTube, which can be accessed at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/, provide information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.

 

15.  Privacy Policy for the use and application of XING

We would like to inform you here about the processing of personal data about the function of the XING Share button. These components are a service of XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.

The "XING Share Button" is used on this website. When you access this website, a short-term connection is established via your browser to servers of XING AG ("XING"), with which the "XING Share Button" functions (in particular the calculation/display of the meter value) are performed. XING does not store any personal data about you when you access this website. In particular, XING does not store any IP addresses. There is also no evaluation of your usage behaviour via the use of cookies in connection with the "XING Share Button". The latest data protection information on the "XING Share Button" and additional information can be called up on this website: www.xing.com/app/share

 

16.  Privacy Policy for the use and application of Linkedin

On our site we use components of the LinkedIn network. LinkedIn is a service of LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Every time you visit our website, which is equipped with such a component, this component causes the browser you use to download a corresponding representation of the LinkedIn component.

This process informs LinkedIn which specific page of our website is currently being visited. If you click the LinkedIn "Recommend-Button" while logged into your LinkedIn account, you can link the contents of our pages on your LinkedIn profile. This enables LinkedIn to assign the visit of our pages to your LinkedIn user account.

We have no influence on the data LinkedIn collects through this, nor on the extent of the data collected by LinkedIn. We also have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to LinkedIn. Details regarding the collection of data by LinkedIn as well as your rights and setting options can be found in LinkedIn's privacy policy. You can find this information at http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

 

Privacy Policy for the use and application of sloppy.io

To host the Toolbox (toolbox.koinno-bmwi.de) we use the sloppy.io service of sloppy.io GmbH, Bahnhofsvorplatz 1, 50667 Köln. As part of the hosting, the IP address of the user (anonymized) is transferred to the sloppy.io GmbH in the form of log files. It processes the data on our behalf in accordance with Art. 28 (3) sentence 1 DSGVO.

The latest data protection information and additional information can be found on this website: https://sloppy.io/en/privacy/

 

  1. Data protection

Our employees and the service companies commissioned by us are bound to secrecy and compliance with the provisions of the applicable data protection laws. The company takes appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from loss, alteration, destruction and from access by unauthorised persons or unauthorized disclosure. Our security measures are constantly improved in line with technological developments.

 

  1. Duration of data storage

We store your data as long as this is necessary for the provision of our online offer and the associated services or we have a legitimate interest in further storage (e.g. we may still have a legitimate interest in postal marketing even after fulfillment of a contract). The data will be deleted upon expiry of the statutory or contractual retention periods (e.g. tax and commercial retention periods). Data that is not subject to the obligation to retain will be deleted after the described earmarking has ceased to apply.

 

  1. Rights as user

As a user of our website, you have various rights. Please use the information in the Contact section to assert your rights. Please ensure that we can uniquely identify you.

 

  1. Rights to information, correction or deletion of data

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you will receive written information at any time upon request and free of charge about which personal data (e.g. name, address) is stored. Furthermore you have the right to correction or deletion of this data, as far as the legal requirements are fulfilled. Excluded from the claim for deletion are, for example, stored data on business processes that are subject to the legal obligation to retain data.

 

  1. Right to restrict data processing

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data.

 

  1. Right of objection

You also have the right to object to our processing of your data at any time. We will then stop processing your data unless we can - in accordance with legal requirements - prove compelling reasons worthy of protection for further processing, which outweigh your rights.

 

  1. Right to data transferability

Furthermore, on request, we guarantee the transferability of the personal data transmitted by you by providing it in a common and machine-readable data format.

 

  1. Revocation of consent

You have the right to revoke your consent for the processing of your personal data at any time with effect for the future, which you have given us for one or more specific purposes. Legitimacy of the processing of your data until revocation remains unaffected by this.

 

  1. Obligation to provide personal data

Insofar as a contract exists between the BMWi and you, you must provide those personal data which are required for the establishment, execution and termination of the contractual relationship and for the fulfillment of the associated contractual obligations or which we are legally obliged to collect. Without the provision of this information, we will generally not be able to enter into, execute and terminate a contract with you.

As far as the data processing within the scope of the use of this website is not necessary for the establishment, execution and termination of a contractual relationship or for the fulfillment of contractual obligations, the provision of your data is voluntary. Please note that certain functionalities of the website or services cannot be used if the necessary data is not provided.

 

  1. Automatic processing of personal data

Your personal data will only be processed exclusively automatically if this is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract and this has no legal or similar effect for you.

 

  1. Complaint to supervisory authorities

In the event of complaints regarding the processing of your personal data, you have the right to contact the competent supervisory authorities. You can contact the data protection authority responsible for your place of residence or federal state or the data protection authority responsible for us. This is:

Der Berliner Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit

Maja Smoltczyk

Friedrichstr. 219

10969 Berlin

 

  1. Contact details

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, suggestions or complaints, please contact our data protection officer. We recommend that you send confidential information only by post.

 

Data Protection Officer of the BMWi:  Datenschutzbeauftragter(at)bmwi.bund.de

 

Date: 03 July 2018